Sealights Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs how we, Sealights Technologies Ltd.(together, “Sealights” “we”, “our” or “us”) use, collect and store Personal Data we collect or receive from or about you (“User”, “you”)such as in the following use cases:

  • When you browse or visit our website, https://www.sealights.io/(“Website”);
  • When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
    1. When you request a demo
    2. When you use our “refer a friend” functionality
    3. When you subscribe to ournewsletters/blog or featured post
    4. When we process your job application
    5. When you contact us (e.g. customer support, help, submit a request)
  • When you attend a marketing event, webinar or trade show and provide Personal Data
  • When you exchange business cards with us
  • When we use the Personal Data of our customers
  • When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)

We greatly respect your privacy, which is why we make every effort to provide a platform that would live up to the highest of user privacy standards. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, so you can fully understand our practices in relation to Personal Data. “Personal Data” means any information that can be used, alone or together with other data, to uniquely identify any living human being

Table of contents:

  1. What information we collect, why we collect it, and how it is used
  2. How we protect and store your personal data
  3. How we share your personal data
  4. Additional information regarding transfers of personal data
  5. Your rights
  6. Use by children
  7. Public information about your activity on the services
  8. How can I delete my account?
  9. Links to and interaction with third party product
  10. Log files
  11. Cookies and other tracking technologies
  12. Analytic tools
  13. California privacy rights
  14. Our California do not track notice
  15. Deletion of content from California residents
  16. How to contact us

This Privacy Policy can be updated from time to time and therefore we ask you to check back periodically for the latest version of the Privacy Policy, as indicated below.  If there will be any significant changes made to the use of your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you by posting a notice on our Website or by other means.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHY WE COLLECT IT, AND HOW IT IS USED
Data we collectWhy is the data collected and for what purposes?

 

 

Legal basis (GDPR only)

 

 

Third parties with whom we share your data

 

 

Consequences of not providing the data

 

 

When you browse or visit our Website
Cookies, analytic tools and log files

For more information, please read our cookies policy https://www.sealights.io/sealights-cookies-policy/

To analyze and improve your use of the Website, customer support, sales, intelligence and for debugging purposesConsent

 

CRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom), Gmail, Hosting Services (Such as AWS)

 

Cannotcollect and store the information

Cannot use or access some parts of the Website

When you make use of, or interact with, our Website
When you request a demo
 

· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Company name

·  Title

·  To schedule a demo

·  To allow you to experience our products and/or services

Our legitimate interestsCRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom), Gmail, Hosting Services (Such as AWS)Cannot provide a demo
· To add you to our mailing list

· To send marketing communications

Consent
When you use our refer a friend functionality
· Full Name

· Email address

· Any other information that you decide to provide/supply us

· To process your “refer a friend” requestConsentCRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom), Gmail, Hosting Services (Such as AWS)Cannot process yourrefer a friend request
When you sign up for our newsletters / email list / blog
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Company name

· Title

 

· To add you to our mailing listLegitimate interest (e.g. provide you with information)CRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom)

Gmail

Hosting Services (Such as AWS)

Cannot add you to our mailing list

Cannot send you marketing communications

· To send newsletters or other marketing communications.Consent

 

When we process your job application
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Resume

· Any other information you choose to share with us

· To process your job application

· To assess the candidate

Following your request (e.g., submitting your resume), prior to entering into an agreement with us.3rd party platforms such as Google Sheets.Cannot process your job application

Cannot assess your suitability as a candidate

When you contact us (e.g. customer support, help, submit a request)
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· The content of your message

· Any other information you choose to share with us

 

· To provide support (e.g., to solve problems, bugs or issues)Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.CRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom), Gmail, and Hosting Services (Such as AWS)Cannot assist you and respond your query
· To process and answer questions;

· To customize your experience

Legitimate interest (e.g. respond to a query sent by you).
When you attend a marketing event and provide Personal Data
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Company

· Title

· To establish a business connectionLegitimate interestCRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom)

Gmail

Hosting Services (Such as AWS)

Cannot establish a business connection
· To send newsletters, marketing communications and other company updatesConsent
When you exchange business cards with us
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Company

· Title

 

· To establish a business connectionLegitimate interestCRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom)

Gmail

Hosting Services (Such as AWS)

Cannot establish a business connection
When we use the Personal Data of our customers
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Company

· Title

· Industry of your business

· Country

· Any other information you choose to share with us

 

· To provide our products and services

· To perform the applicable agreement

· To communicate with our customers/clients

Performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Legitimate interest (e.g. to provide our products and/or services, issue quotes, communicate with our clients etc.)

CRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom)

Gmail and Hosting Services (Such as AWS)

Cannot provide the services and/or our products

 

Cannot perform the agreement

 

Cannot communicate with you

 

· To send marketing communications

 

Consent
When you interact with us on our social media profiles (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn)
· Full name

· Email address

· Phone number

· Company

· Title

· To reply and/or respond to your request or question

· To establish a first business connection/discussion.

Legitimate interests (e.g., where we have a relevant and appropriate reason).CRM platforms (such as Salesforce, SalesLoft, Intercom)

Gmail and Hosting Services (Such as AWS)

Cannot reply or respond to your request

Cannot establish a business connection

 

Finally, please note that some of the abovementioned Personal Data will be used for fraud detection and prevention, and for security purposes.

  1. PERIOD OF STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

Personal Data. Your Personal Data (as described above) will be stored until we no longer need the information and proactively delete it or you send a valid deletion request.  Please note that we will retain it for a longer or shorter period in accordance with data retention laws.

Cookies. This depends on the cookie in question. Some cookies (e.g. essential cookies) cannot be disabled. You may also control and delete these cookies through your browser settings. Read more in our cookie policyhttps://www.sealights.io/sealights-cookies-policy/

  1. HOW WE PROTECT AND STORE YOUR INFORMATION
  • Security. We have implemented appropriate technical, organizational and security measuresdesigned to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorized disclosure or access to such information appropriate to the nature of the information concerned. However, please note that we cannot guarantee that the information will not be exposed as a result of unauthorized penetration to our servers. As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer, deviceor network you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect your user IDs and passwords, please make sure to take appropriate measures to protect this information.
  • Retention of your Personal Data. In addition to the retention periods mentioned in Section 1 above, in some circumstances we may store your Personal Data for longer periods of time, for example(i) where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements, or (ii) for us tohave an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges, or (iii) if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation relating to your Personal Data or dealings.
  1. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In addition to the recipients described in Section 1, we may share your information as follows:

  • To the extent necessary, with regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies or if required to do so by court order;
  • If, in the future, we sell or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a third party, we will (to the minimum extent required) disclose information to a potential or actual third party purchaser of our business or assets. In the event that we are acquired by or merged with a third party entity, or in the event of bankruptcy or a comparable event, we reserve the right to transfer or assign Personal Data in connection with the foregoing events.
  • Where you have provided your consent to us sharing the Personal Data (e.g., where you provide us with marketing consents or opt-in to optional additional services or functionality); and
  • Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.

If you want to receive the list of recipients of your Personal Data, please make your request by contacting us to privacy@sealights.io.

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

Storage:Your Personal Data is being stored with well-known hosting providers who maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures (for example, Privacy Shield certification), such as Amazon Web Services in data centers in the US.

Access from Israel: Access from Israel is covered by the European Commission’s Adequacy Decision regarding Israel. You can read more here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en

Internal transfers:We ensure transfers within the Sealightsgroupwill be covered by an agreement entered into by members of the Sealights group (an intra-group agreement) which contractually obliges each member to ensure that Personal Data receives an adequate and consistent level of protection wherever it is transferred to;

External transfers: Where we transfer your Personal Data outside of EU/EEA, for example to third parties who help provide our products and services, we will obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your Personal Data.Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU – US Privacy Shield for the protection of Personal Data transferred from within the EU to the United States.

Where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any Personal Data is disclosed.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

The following rights (which may be subject to certain exemptions or derogations)shall apply to certain individuals(some of which only apply to individuals protected by the GDPR):

  • You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access may normally be exercised free of charge, however we reserve the right to charge an appropriate administrative fee where permitted by applicable law;
  • You have the right to request that we rectify any Personal Data we hold that it is inaccurate or misleading;
  • You have the right to request the erasure of the Personal Data that relates to you. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • The right to object, to or to request restriction, of the processing. However, there may be circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse your request;
  • The right to data portability. This means that you may have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and that you have the right to transmit that data to another controller;
  • You have the right to object to profiling;
  • You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e., your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement) at any time. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us before you contact your local supervisory authority;
  • The right to withdraw your consent. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to continue processing your data, in particular if the processing is required to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • You also have a right to request details of the basis on which your Personal Data is transferred outside the European Economic Area, but you acknowledge that data transfer agreements may need to be partially redacted for reasons of commercial confidentiality.

You can exercise your rights by contacting usatprivacy@sealights.io. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honor your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing the Personal Data requested to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initial requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with applicable law.

  1. USE BY CHILDREN

We do not offer our products or services for use by children. If you are under 18, you shall not use the Website, or provide any information to the Website without involvement of a parent or a guardian. We do not knowingly collect information from, and/or about children.

  1. PUBLIC INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR ACTIVITY ON THE SERVICES

Some of your activity on and through the Services is public by default. This will include, but not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Website or otherwise through the Services.

Registered users can have some of this information associated with their Accounts. Unregistered users will not have this association, but information concerning their use of the Services (such as what pages they have visited) can be tracked anonymously through the use of cookies and stored by us.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Data using certain public features of the Services, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and can be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge, and search engines may index that information. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Services.

  1. HOW CAN I DELETE MY ACCOUNT?

Should you ever decide to delete your Account, you may do so by privacy@sealights.io. If you terminate your Account, any association between your Account and information we store will no longer be accessible through your Account. However, given the nature of sharing on the Services, any public activity on your Account prior to deletion will remain stored on our servers and will remain accessible to the public.

  1. LINKS TO AND INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS

The Website enables you to interact with or contain links to your Third Party Account and other third party websites, mobile software applications and services that are not owned or controlled by us (each a “Third Party Service”). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third Party Services. Please be aware that Third Party Services can collect Personal Data from you. Accordingly, we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each Third Party Service that you choose to use or interact with.

  1. LOG FILES

We make use of log files. The information inside the log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us. We use such information to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movement around the Website, and gather demographic information.

  1. ANALYTIC TOOLS
  • Google Analytics. The Website uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of the Website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this Website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they used prior to coming to this Website. We use the information we get from Google Analytics to maintain and improve the Website and our products. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html/, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You may learn more about how Google collects and processes data specifically in connection with Google Analytics at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You may prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

We reserve the right to use other analytic tools.

  1. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@sealights.io. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

  1. OUR CALIFORNIA DO NOT TRACK NOTICE

 

We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browser “do not track” signals or other mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party web sites or online services. We may allow third parties, such as companies that provide us with analytics tools, to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different web sites when a consumer uses the Site.

  1. DELETION OF CONTENT FROM CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and a registered user, California Business and Professions Code Section 22581 permits you to remove content or Personal Information you have publicly posted.  If you wish to remove such content or Personal Information and you specify which content or Personal Information you wish to be removed, we will do so in accordance with applicable law.  Please be aware that after removal you will not be able to restore removed content. In addition, such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or Personal Information you have posted and that there may be circumstances in which the law does not require us to enable removal of content.

  1. CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this notice and the data protection laws, or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at privacy@sealights.io.

Last updated: June 2019